CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 M87553

Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.
Minneapolis International
14800 Charlson Road (Suite 400)
Eden Prairie, MN 55347-5048

RE: The tariff classification of an air conditioner for a recreational travel trailer from China and Mexico

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated October 16, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf your client Domestic Corporation.

The article in question is described as the “Model Brisk” air conditioner used primarily for recreational travel trailers. The units are designed for installation through an existing roof vent or through a ceiling utilizing wood framing materials. The units are self-contained and have cooling capacities that range from 11,000 to 15,000 BTU ( 3.22 to 4.39 kW/hour). Descriptive information was submitted.

In your request you suggest that the applicable classification for these air conditioning machines is under subheading 8415.10.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-contained window or wall type machines. However, for tariff purposes, these machines are not “window or wall type” machines because they are designed for permanent ceiling installation.

The applicable subheading for the subject air conditioner will be 8415.82.0105, HTSUS, which provides for other air conditioning machines, other than year-round units, incorporating a refrigeration unit, self contained, not exceeding 17.58 kW per hour. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division